CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A85367

Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals
9347 - 193rd Street
Surrey, B,C. Canada, V4N 4E7

RE: The tariff classification of Isopropanol (CAS # 67-63-0) from Canada

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Isopropanol will be 2905.12.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: saturated monohydric alcohols: Propan-2-ol (Isopropyl alcohol). The rate of duty will be 12.3 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division